Revenue breakdown by Products & Services
Revenue breakdown by Geography

Palo Alto Networks's Revenue by Segment

In fiscal year 2026, Palo Alto Networks's revenue by segment (products & services) are as follows:

  • Product: $2.28 B
  • Subscription: $6.24 B
  • Support: $2.96 B

Learn more about Palo Alto Networksโ€™s Revenue by Geography

Check out competitors to Palo Alto Networks in a side-by-side comparison.

Explore additional financial metrics for Palo Alto Networks.

Continue reading...

The above chart shows Palo Alto Networks's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2024, Palo Alto Networks's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Product generated $1.60 B in revenue, representing 19.97% of its total revenue.
  • Subscription generated $4.19 B in revenue, representing 52.18% of its total revenue.
  • Support generated $2.24 B in revenue, representing 27.85% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Subscription, which represents 52.18% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Product, which represents 19.97% of its total revenue.

The above chart shows Palo Alto Networks's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2025, Palo Alto Networks's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Product generated $1.80 B in revenue, representing 19.54% of its total revenue.
  • Subscription generated $4.97 B in revenue, representing 53.94% of its total revenue.
  • Support generated $2.45 B in revenue, representing 26.52% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Subscription, which represents 53.94% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Product, which represents 19.54% of its total revenue.

The above chart shows Palo Alto Networks's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2026, Palo Alto Networks's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Product generated $2.28 B in revenue, representing 19.86% of its total revenue.
  • Subscription generated $6.24 B in revenue, representing 54.35% of its total revenue.
  • Support generated $2.96 B in revenue, representing 25.79% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Subscription, which represents 54.35% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Palo Alto Networks is the Product, which represents 19.86% of its total revenue.
Continue reading...

Summary Table

Products & Services (Percent Share) 2024 2025 2026
Product 19.97% 19.54% 19.86%
Subscription 52.18% 53.94% 54.35%
Support 27.85% 26.52% 25.79%
Total Revenue 100% 100% 100%

The above chart shows the revenue trend of different segments of Palo Alto Networks.

In fiscal year 2026, the Subscription generated the most revenue ($6.24 B), and the Product generated the least revenue ($2.28 B).

The above chart shows growth drivers and a year-over-year comparison of different segments' revenue.

  • Product revenue increased 26.53% ($478.10 M) from $1.80 B (in 2025) to $2.28 B (in 2026).
  • Subscription revenue increased 25.42% ($1.26 B) from $4.97 B (in 2025) to $6.24 B (in 2026).
  • Support revenue increased 21.09% ($515.80 M) from $2.45 B (in 2025) to $2.96 B (in 2026).
  • Continue reading...

    Summary Table

    Products & Services 2024 2025 2026
    Product $1.60 B - $1.80 B
    12.39%
    $2.28 B
    26.53%
    Subscription $4.19 B - $4.97 B
    18.76%
    $6.24 B
    25.42%
    Support $2.24 B - $2.45 B
    9.37%
    $2.96 B
    21.09%
    Total Revenue $8.03 B - $9.22 B
    14.87%
    $11.48 B
    24.49%