Revenue breakdown by Products & Services
Revenue breakdown by Geography

Nutanix's Revenue by Segment

In fiscal year 2024, Nutanix's revenue by segment (products & services) are as follows:

  • Other Non Subscription Product: $31.19 M
  • Professional Services: $100.85 M
  • Subscription and Circulation: $2.02 B

Learn more about Nutanix’s Revenue by Geography

Check out competitors to Nutanix in a side-by-side comparison.

Explore additional financial metrics for Nutanix.

Continue reading...

The above chart shows Nutanix's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2022, Nutanix's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Hardware generated $5.59 M in revenue, representing 0.35% of its total revenue.
  • Professional Services generated $91.74 M in revenue, representing 5.8% of its total revenue.
  • Software generated $49.69 M in revenue, representing 3.14% of its total revenue.
  • Subscription and Circulation generated $1.43 B in revenue, representing 90.7% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Nutanix is the Subscription and Circulation, which represents 90.7% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Nutanix is the Hardware, which represents 0.35% of its total revenue.

The above chart shows Nutanix's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2023, Nutanix's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Product generated $912.11 M in revenue, representing 48.96% of its total revenue.
  • Service generated $950.78 M in revenue, representing 51.04% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Nutanix is the Service, which represents 51.04% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Nutanix is the Product, which represents 48.96% of its total revenue.

The above chart shows Nutanix's revenue percentage share by segment (products and services).

In fiscal year 2024, Nutanix's revenue by segment is as follows:

  • Other Non Subscription Product generated $31.19 M in revenue, representing 1.45% of its total revenue.
  • Professional Services generated $100.85 M in revenue, representing 4.69% of its total revenue.
  • Subscription and Circulation generated $2.02 B in revenue, representing 93.86% of its total revenue.

The biggest segment for Nutanix is the Subscription and Circulation, which represents 93.86% of its total revenue.
The smallest segment for Nutanix is the Other Non Subscription Product, which represents 1.45% of its total revenue.
Continue reading...

Summary Table

Products & Services (Percent Share) 2022 2023 2024
Hardware 0.35% - -
Professional Services 5.8% - 4.69%
Software 3.14% - -
Subscription and Circulation 90.7% - 93.86%
Product - 48.96% -
Service - 51.04% -
Other Non Subscription Product - - 1.45%
Total Revenue 100% 100% 100%

The above chart shows the revenue trend of different segments of Nutanix.

In fiscal year 2024, the Subscription and Circulation generated the most revenue ($2.02 B), and the Other Non Subscription Product generated the least revenue ($31.19 M).

The above chart shows growth drivers and a year-over-year comparison of different segments' revenue.

  • Other Non Subscription Product revenue increased 100% ($31.19 M) from $0.00 (in 2023) to $31.19 M (in 2024).
  • Product revenue decreased -100% ($912.11 M) from $912.11 M (in 2023) to $0.00 (in 2024).
  • Professional Services revenue increased 100% ($100.85 M) from $0.00 (in 2023) to $100.85 M (in 2024).
  • Service revenue decreased -100% ($950.78 M) from $950.78 M (in 2023) to $0.00 (in 2024).
  • Subscription and Circulation revenue increased 100% ($2.02 B) from $0.00 (in 2023) to $2.02 B (in 2024).
  • Continue reading...

    Summary Table

    Products & Services 2022 2023 2024
    Hardware $5.59 M - - - - -
    Other Non Subscription Product - - - - $31.19 M -
    Product - - $912.11 M - - -
    Professional Services $91.74 M - - - $100.85 M -
    Service - - $950.78 M - - -
    Software $49.69 M - - - - -
    Subscription and Circulation $1.43 B - - - $2.02 B -
    Total Revenue $1.58 B - $1.86 B
    17.85%
    $2.15 B
    15.35%